Clan Tourney Success in Kotei 2013 #4

A little bit late in the day this week, as I was hoping to scrounge up the full results from the elimination rounds in Kansas City for the territory-stealing, but that will have to join the Feedings Hills attendance in the missing data pile for now.

Lots of Phoenix in the elims again this week (5 of 8 in KC and another 2 in Dublin), while the Lion picked up another win to go with their continued low rate of making the cut. Those two Clans now have the highest attendance.

Torn Asunder
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made CutRelative Chance of Making Cut
Crab11112.2%30227.0%36.3%
Crane788.6%1012.8%-35.4%
Dragon859.3%1922.4%12.7%
Lion11512.6%15313.0%-34.2%
Mantis10611.6%27125.5%28.4%
Phoenix12613.8%32625.4%28.0%
Scorpion9910.9%15215.2%-23.6%
Spider778.5%11114.3%-28.0%
Unicorn748.1%17223.0%15.8%
Unaligned404.4%922.5%
91118520.2%26.9%

Make the Cut Rankings
1 ) Crab – 27%
2 ) Mantis – 26%
3 ) Phoenix – 25%
4 ) Unicorn – 23%
4a ) Unaligned/Imperial – 23%
5 ) Dragon – 22%
AVERAGE – 20%
6 ) Scorpion – 15%
7 ) Spider – 14%
8 ) Lion – 13%
9 ) Crane – 13%

What about that territory stealing and matchup data? Phoenix continue to be getting the rough end of this, currently slated to be the ones coughing up fully half of the territories to be taken. Note that the Kansas City Kotei isn’t included, but at least they mostly lost to each other there.

Crab: take from Phoenix (6 wins)

Crane: take from Crab/Dragon/Unicorn (1 win)

Dragon: take from Mantis (2 wins)

Lion: take from Phoenix (6 wins)

Mantis: take from Lion/Phoenix (3 wins)

Phoenix: take form Crab (10 wins)

Scorpion: take from Crab/Lion (2 wins)

Spider: take from Phoenix (2 wins)

Unicorn: take from Phoenix (2 wins)

Matchup Data From Where We Have More Than 5 Matches:
Phoenix over Dragon – 89%
Phoenix over Scorpion – 83%
Phoenix over Mantis – 73%
Lion over Phoenix – 67%
Unicorn over Mantis – 67%
Phoenix over Crab – 63%
Phoenix over Unicorn – 63%

One thought on “Clan Tourney Success in Kotei 2013 #4

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.