Shadow’s Embrace Meta-Game Update #2

Here’s your second, and probably last, statistics run on the TSE environment. There’s no chart for pre-errata tournaments this time because there is no new data on that earlier chunk of the environment (you can see the final pre-errata data here). Spider finally picked up a win, although the Unicorn did not (in the post-errata environment, anyway).

Shadows Embrace (post-errata)
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made Cut
Crab5914.9%17328.8%
Crane389.6%8221.1%
Dragon379.4%10227.0%
Lion5012.7%12124.0%
Mantis4110.4%9122.0%
Phoenix5313.4%15328.3%
Scorpion4210.6%6114.3%
Spider317.8%4112.9%
Unicorn287.1%932.1%
Unaligned164.1%4125.0%
3959423.8%

Make the Cut rate rankings

1) Unicorn – 32%
2) Crab – 29%
3) Phoenix – 28%
4) Dragon – 27%
4a) Unaligned – 25%
5) Lion – 24%
AVERAGE (per clan) – 23%
6) Mantis – 22%
7) Crane – 21%
8 ) Scorpion – 14%
9) Spider – 13%

Shadows Embrace (full environment)
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made Cut
Crab10714.5%26624.3%
Crane699.3%14320.3%
Dragon7510.1%17322.7%
Lion8511.5%23427.1%
Mantis8511.5%20423.5%
Phoenix9713.1%301030.9%
Scorpion8411.4%16319.0%
Spider527.0%9117.3%
Unicorn648.6%17426.6%
Unaligned223.0%5122.7%
74017724.0%

1) Phoenix – 31%
2) Lion – 27%
3) Unicorn – 27%
4) Crab – 24%
5) Mantis – 24%
AVERAGE (per clan) – 24%
5a) Unaligned – 23%
6) Dragon – 23%
7) Crane – 20%
8 ) Scorpion – 19%
9) Spider – 17%

Probably meaningless with this small a data set, but the biggest winners and losers from the errata were (note that there was a baseline reduction of -0.7 due to the vagaries of tourney sizes; the following corrects to a zero average):

1) Unicorn +10.8
2) Crab +10.7
3) Dragon +9.3
3a) Unaligned +8.0
4) Crane +2.4
5) Mantis -2.3
6) Phoenix -5.1
7) Lion -6.7
8 ) Scorpion -8.8
9) Spider -10.2

One thought on “Shadow’s Embrace Meta-Game Update #2

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.