Shadow’s Embrace Meta-Game Update #1

At long last, some sort of meta-game analysis for the Shadow’s Embrace environment. If you listened to our first GenCon 2012 episode, you may recall that the weekend had some rough spots for me, and so I didn’t grab any real data on those tournaments. I figured that I’d just skip over the pre-errata part of the environment, and go the post-errata part of the environment, because I at least have all of the public data on that. But reviewing the data I actually still have (barely) more data points for the pre-errata environment, even with GenCon not counting.

So below here’s the 4-1-1 on both the pre- and post-errata environments. Remember that, even though we’re almost done with the TSE environment, each of these subdivisions of that environment is not exactly a gigantic sample size (even added together, it’s only 2/3 of the Embers of War sample size). Unlike Kotei season, tournament reporting can be really sporadic during the rest of the year and attendance seems pretty weak across the board this fall, which generates fewer data points.

Note: the final percentage figure in each chart is the raw average of making the cut on a per-player basis.

Shadows Embrace (pre-errata)
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made Cut
Crab4813.9%9318.8%
Crane319.0%6119.4%
Dragon3811.0%7118.4%
Lion3510.1%11331.4%
Mantis4412.8%11325.0%
Phoenix4412.8%15734.1%
Scorpion4212.2%10223.8%
Spider216.1%523.8%
Unicorn3610.4%8422.2%
Unaligned61.7%116.7%
3458324.2%

1) Phoenix
2) Lion
3) Mantis
4a) Scorpion
4b) Spider
6) Unicorn
7) Crane
8 ) Crab
9) Dragon
10) Unaligned

Shadows Embrace (post-errata)
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made Cut
Crab5415.7%16329.6%
Crane339.6%7221.2%
Dragon329.3%9128.1%
Lion4412.8%11125.0%
Mantis349.9%6117.6%
Phoenix4412.8%13229.5%
Scorpion3510.2%514.3%
Spider288.2%310.7%
Unicorn257.3%832.0%
Unaligned144.1%4128.6%
3438223.7%

1) Unicorn
2) Crab
3) Phoenix
4) Unaligned
5) Dragon
6) Lion
7) Crane
8 ) Mantis
9) Scorpion
10) Spider

Shadows Embrace (full environment)
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made Cut
Crab10214.8%25624.5%
Crane649.3%13320.3%
Dragon7010.2%16222.9%
Lion7911.5%22427.8%
Mantis7811.3%17421.8%
Phoenix8812.8%28931.8%
Scorpion7711.2%15219.5%
Spider497.1%8016.3%
Unicorn618.9%16426.2%
Unaligned202.9%5125.0%
68816523.9%

1) Phoenix
2) Lion
3) Unicorn
4) Unaligned
5) Crab
6) Dragon
7) Mantis
8 ) Crane
9) Scorpion
10) Spider

3 thoughts on “Shadow’s Embrace Meta-Game Update #1

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.