Clan Tourney Success in Kotei Season 2015 #11

A small update this week, since there were only two Kotei last weekend and I only have full data for one to include. Also included in this data is the winner of the Origins main event, although not the field/make the cut data (because I don’t have that). But perhaps you’re new to this, and so you wonder why Origins would be in “Kotei Season” data. Weeellllll … that “Kotei” label is more about helping people keep track of the time frame, but the data is about a particular environment. But it seems to be harder to keep track of “Twenty Festivals Environment” clan tourney success, when people tend to think in terms of “Kotei Season” or “Summer Con Season.” So there you go.

20F Arc
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made CutRelative Chance of Making Cut
Crab819.1%15218.5%0.95
Crane10111.4%21520.8%1.06
Dragon10011.3%15115.0%0.77
Lion9410.6%16117.0%0.87
Mantis11012.4%29926.4%1.35
Phoenix10712.1%27225.2%1.29
Scorpion9110.3%18519.8%1.01
Spider11312.7%14112.4%0.63
Unicorn9010.1%19221.1%1.08
8871742719.6%0.17

Make the Cut Rankings
1: Mantis – 26%
2: Phoenix – 25%
3: Unicorn – 21%
4: Crane – 21%
5: Scorpion – 20%
AVERAGE (per Clan) – 20%
6: Crab – 19%
7: Lion – 17%
8: Dragon – 15%
9: Spider – 12%

Programming Note: Due to work obligations, the next statistics update will not appear for another two weeks.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.