Clan Tourney Success in 2015 Spring Kotei Season #5

There was, to some extent, more of the same this weekend. Mantis and Scorpion – two of the three Clans who already had two wins, and of those three the two best at making the cut – picked up another win each. The other Clan with two wins (Crane) took its below average win rate and made it above-average. The Phoenix got even better at making the cut, but fared exactly the same (that is, not at all) at picking up wins.

The Unicorn got slightly better (rising to third-from-the-worst in making the cut), but all of the others got worse: Crab, Lion, Spider, and Dragon saw their relative chances of making the cut drop. Unicorn rose above the “futility line” of less than 0.60 relative chance of making the cut, but Dragon and Spider dropped below it (although Spider does have a win).

20F Arc
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made CutRelative Chance of Making Cut
Crab298.1%5117.2%0.86
Crane3610.1%8222.2%1.11
Dragon4412.4%511.4%0.57
Lion349.6%514.7%0.73
Mantis5214.6%15328.8%1.44
Phoenix4713.2%1634.0%1.70
Scorpion339.3%9327.3%1.36
Spider4312.1%5111.6%0.58
Unicorn3810.7%513.2%0.66
356731020.5%0.36

Make the Cut Rankings (%)
1: Phoenix – 34%
2: Mantis – 29%
3: Scorpion – 27%
4: Crane – 22%
AVERAGE (per Clan) – 20%
5: Crab – 17%
6: Lion – 15%
7: Unicorn – 13%
8: Spider – 12%
9: Dragon – 11%

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.