Clan Tourney Success in Kotei Season 2014 #11

Week 11 is now in the books, with Unicorn and Mantis Ogre dueling picking up another pair of Kotei wins each, and Phoenix finally getting a win in their column. A proviso on the data here – we have a couple of Kotei that we did not have the whole cut for, only the final T8. I’ve gone ahead and used that data for now, but hopefully the full information will get posted later, and then I’ll incorporate it.

[with the next update coming in the next day, this week’s table deleted due to data entry error – CS]

And I’d better not forget those Renewal storyline point projections:

ClanPlayersAwardsTotalProjected
Crab16261223335
Crane288284572858
Dragon18877265398
Lion216104320480
Mantis17686262393
Phoenix16640206309
Scorpion211120331497
Spider15361214321
Unicorn204165369554

I want to make a note here as well. Usually I go ahead and reconcile my current point tallies with the official AEG figures because, well, those are ultimately what matters for the storyline results. I have not done that here in one respect because, so far as I can tell, the official AEG figures are incorrect. In particular, the results for the Barcelona Kotei report attendance figures for the Crab, Crane, Spider, and Unicorn that are not consistent with the reporting of that event. Normally I would just think that the public post got it wrong, but here the public post included a full player list and the clan for every player. The official results coincides with that list, except that it swaps the Crab/Crane attendance figures and the Spider/Unicorn attendance figures. Seems reasonably likely that there was just some typographical error along the way. Hopefully, this seeming error will be corrected, or an explanation provided for why it is not an error. Until then, I’m going to do my point tallies under the presumption that AEG will fix the apparent problem.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.