Clan Tourney Success in Kotei Season 2014 #10

Four Kotei this weekend, and while we’re missing data on one of them, it was the smallest, so a pretty good infusion of information this weekend (note: the win for that Kotei is in the data). And I believe that what the information is telling us is that “Unicorn is pretty good.”

Here’s your table for all of Kotei season so far:

Ivory Edition
ClanPlayers% of FieldMade CutWon% Made CutRelative Chance of Making Cut
Crab1399.3%30021.6%0.88
Crane25016.7%951538.0%1.55
Dragon16410.9%44126.8%1.10
Lion18712.5%37419.8%0.81
Mantis1479.8%28319.0%0.78
Phoenix1399.3%22015.8%0.65
Scorpion17811.9%48427.0%1.10
Spider1298.6%24018.6%0.76
Unicorn16811.2%56933.3%1.36
Total/Average15013843625.6%

and here’s the one for just after the Crane errata:

Ivory Edition (post Crane errata)
ClanPlayers% of FieldMade CutWon% Made CutRelative Chance of Making Cut
Crab549.9%17031.5%1.13
Crane7814.2%22228.2%1.01
Dragon5710.4%18031.6%1.13
Lion6311.5%11117.5%0.63
Mantis5710.4%16328.1%1.01
Phoenix5610.2%10017.9%0.64
Scorpion7313.3%21128.8%1.03
Spider478.6%10021.3%0.76
Unicorn6311.5%29646.0%1.65
Total/Average5481541328.1%

Dragon continues to be decent at making the cut, but not so much after that. Mantis continues its Ogre Dueling-led revival. Lion has kind of cratered.

And then there’s our current projections for the Renewal storyline event. Note that these do not take Malmo into account at all:

ClanPlayersAwardsTotalProjected
Crab13952191344
Crane250271521938
Dragon16467231416
Lion18781268482
Mantis14753200360
Phoenix13928167301
Scorpion17896274493
Spider12948177319
Unicorn168139307553

4 thoughts on “Clan Tourney Success in Kotei Season 2014 #10

  1. I feel vindicated in my previous comments, both here and on AEG’s forum: Unicorn having the best economy in the post-errata game makes it even more powerful (on an admittedly shorter environment) than Crane used to be. And, despite what some people said, this seems to be more important than going first, since Unicorn goes second to exactly have of the field.

    1. I completely agree. If you plug in “unicorn” everywhere in the explanation that they used for the crane stronghold errata nerf, the statement is almost the same, expect they make even more gold.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.