Kotei 2013 Meta-Game Update #2

There were only two new Kotei this weekend, but we do have all the data for them (we’re still missing data on Feeding Hills from the opening weekend). The obvious suspects (Crab, Mantis, Phoenix) + Dragon continue to have command performances at making the cut, although it was Scorpion (dishonor) and Spider (an infinite honor combo that probably needs to get killed immediately via a rules change or errata) that won the two Kotei.

Torn Asunder
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made CutRelative Chance of Making Cut
Crab5313.1%16130.2%41.5%
Crane379.2%513.5%-36.7%
Dragon389.4%1128.9%35.7%
Lion5513.6%9216.4%-23.3%
Mantis4410.9%1329.5%38.5%
Phoenix4811.9%13227.1%26.9%
Scorpion4310.6%6114.0%-34.6%
Spider379.2%6116.2%-24.0%
Unicorn379.2%616.2%-24.0%
Unaligned123.0%18.3%
4048621.7%31.7%

Making the Cut rankings
1 ) Crab – 30%
2 ) Mantis – 30%
3 ) Dragon – 29%
4 ) Phoenix – 27%
AVERAGE – 21%
5 ) Lion – 16%
6 ) Spider – 16%
6 ) Unicorn – 16%
8 ) Scorpion – 14%
9 ) Crane – 14%

One thought on “Kotei 2013 Meta-Game Update #2

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.