Clan Tourney Success in Kotei Season 2013 #14

A bit belated, thanks to that hiatus, but here’s the final-so-far stats for the 2013 Kotei season (you can find the story results here – Empire wins, a Fudoist retired former Mantis, former Spider is now Warlord, and the Mantis and Phoenix are betting on a big bear market in Colonial real estate).

The figures below include every Coils of Madness Kotei, so that’s done. Yes, these figures say that Coils is about twice as lopsided as any other environment in Emperor Edition. But I doubt that it’s exactly news at this point that Kalani’s Landing and Phoenix are good (with a JEKXP not too shabby either).

For the Torn Asunder environment, our prior word on the subject remains the most complete. That data is still missing the full information on the Samurai of Steel Ottawa/Montreal pair of Kotei – I’ll revisit the environment if/when that data is disclosed.

Coils of Madness
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made CutRelative Chance of Making Cut
Crab519.3%47.8%-59.9%
Crane397.1%615.4%-21.4%
Dragon6111.1%16126.2%34.0%
Lion5610.2%8214.3%-27.0%
Mantis7313.3%25534.2%75.0%
Phoenix5810.5%19232.8%67.4%
Scorpion5710.4%814.0%-28.3%
Spider376.7%5113.5%-31.0%
Unicorn5610.2%10117.9%-8.8%
Unaligned6211.3%1524.2%
55011620.7%39.2%

One thought on “Clan Tourney Success in Kotei Season 2013 #14

  1. And now we pray for a less lopsided Kotei season in IvE. Design’s got a lot of faith to win back after this terrible arc, much like they did after Lotus and it’s multitude of sins.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.