Seeds of Decay Meta-Game Update #1

Well, I haven’t finished linking/posting Shadow’s Embrace decklists yet, but why should that stop us from looking at the relatively small data-set formed by the Seeds of Decay tournament scene so far. There have been around 15 tournaments, but between small tourney size and less-than-complete reporting, the data so far still doesn’t even amount to 300 players (although we’ll relatively quickly hit the numbers for at least the fragmented pre/post errata TSE environment breakdowns).

Seeds of Decay
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made CutRelative Chance of Making Cut
Crab4214.1%10423.8%22.9%
Crane3010.1%516.7%-13.9%
Dragon279.1%5118.5%-4.4%
Lion3411.4%6117.6%-8.9%
Mantis3712.4%14237.8%95.4%
Phoenix3812.8%8121.1%8.7%
Scorpion3511.7%6217.1%-11.5%
Spider258.4%28.0%-58.7%
Unicorn227.4%3113.6%-29.6%
Unaligned82.7%112.5%
2986020.3%

Make the Cut Rankings
1) Mantis – 38%
2) Crab – 24%
3) Phoenix – 21%
AVERAGE PER CLAN – 19%
4) Dragon – 19%
5) Lion – 18%
6) Scorpion – 17%
7) Crane – 17%
8 ) Unicorn – 14%
8a) Unaligned – 13%
9) Spider – 8%

If you’re curious – yeah, the Seeds environment so far is pretty imbalanced. Keep in mind that one sizable tournament can really tilt things with this size of a data set – the Scorpion’s fortunes, for example, looked vastly bleaker before the PacRim Championships.

3 thoughts on “Seeds of Decay Meta-Game Update #1

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.