Kotei 2012/Emperor Edition Meta-Game Update #11

We had three more Kotei this weekend, with full data available from all of them – some premier west coast players continue to roll with Mantis, Lion finally picks up a non-Ancestors Kotei win, Dragon avoids going a third weekend in a row without a W (but Crab does not), and Crane slides further after a big turnout in California without anyone in the cut.

Emperor Edition Environment
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made CutChi-Square Standard Residual
Crab33314.7%89726.7%2.39
Crane1948.6%1909.8%-3.35
Dragon24010.6%56923.3%0.88
Lion28112.4%69524.6%1.40
Mantis23510.4%48620.4%-0.11
Phoenix24110.6%56323.2%0.84
Scorpion28612.6%58420.3%-0.18
Spider2008.8%24112.0%-2.72
Unicorn23010.1%46320.0%-0.25
Unaligned291.3%26.9%
226946720.0%12.5

Make the Cut Rankings
1) Crab – 27%
2) Lion – 25%
3) Dragon – 23%
4) Phoenix – 23%
5) Mantis – 20%
6) Scorpion – 20%
AVERAGE – 20%
7) Unicorn – 20%
8 ) Spider – 12%
9) Crane – 10%

4 thoughts on “Kotei 2012/Emperor Edition Meta-Game Update #11

    1. As discussed in the first EE stat update, the Emperor Edition environment included a small number of pre-Kotei storyline tournaments. I have included the data from those tournaments as well (where the data is available), as there is no reason to exclude them from a statistical analysis of the Emperor Edition environment simply because they aren’t Kotei.

      With regards to the Spider win, a Spider deck won the Nuremberg Imperial Explorers tournament.

  1. Hmmm . . . looks like I need to change the settings as “comment imported from blog” isn’t exactly as helpful as actually importing the comment from the blog. The data includes the handful of pre-Kotei Emperor-legal storyline tournaments, one of which was one by Spider.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.