Kotei 2012/Emperor Edition Meta-Game Update #10

There were three more Kotei this weekend, and we also have the full data from South Sioux City last weekend.  I’m sure that everyone who isn’t a Dragon or Crab player will be happy that Dragon and Crab didn’t win anything over the weekend.

Ironically, Dragon paired its failure to win any tournaments with an uptick in its make the cut rate, somewhat reducing the disparity between those two metrics (Crab lost some steam as well).  Meanwhile, the Spider playerbase seems to have thrown in the towel, sliding down towards the Crane at the low end of the make the cut rate rankings (and Crane went up).

Emperor Edition Environment
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made CutChi-Square Standard Residual
Crab30815.0%85727.6%2.49
Crane1728.4%19011.0%-2.87
Dragon21510.5%50823.3%0.69
Lion25812.5%64424.8%1.30
Mantis20910.2%44521.1%-0.01
Phoenix21610.5%49322.7%0.51
Scorpion25512.4%51420.0%-0.38
Spider1848.9%22112.0%-2.70
Unicorn21310.4%44320.7%-0.14
Unaligned261.3%13.8%
205642920.3%11.8

Make the Cut Rankings
1) Crab – 28%
2) Lion – 25%
3) Dragon – 23%
4) Phoenix – 23%
5) Mantis – 21%
6) Unicorn – 21%
AVERAGE – 20%
7) Scorpion – 20%
8 ) Spider – 12%
9) Crane – 11%

One thought on “Kotei 2012/Emperor Edition Meta-Game Update #10

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.