Clan Tourney Success in Spring Kotei Season 2015 #2

We’re only two weekends into the Twenty Festivals environment, with a total of five tournaments (OKC, Dublin, Brussels, Chile, and Utah) and 150 players. That isn’t a bunch, and I’d probably hold off on making the first 20F meta-game post, but I think there are a few misconceptions out there about Clan deck strength that have not been borne out so far, so I thought it would be worthwhile getting a little bit more information out there. I would, however, expect to see some reversion to the mean, especially on the lower end

Keep in mind that, although this is entry #2 for Spring Kotei Season 2015, the prior entry was prior to the release of Twenty Festivals, and so this data does not incorporate that data. These were all Twenty Festivals Arc tournaments.

20F Arc
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made CutRelative Chance of Making Cut
Crab106.7%3130.0%1.36
Crane1610.7%212.5%0.56
Dragon2114.0%314.3%0.65
Lion128.0%216.7%0.75
Mantis2416.0%7129.2%1.32
Phoenix2214.7%627.3%1.23
Scorpion128.0%5241.7%1.88
Spider2013.3%4120.0%0.90
Unicorn138.7%17.7%0.35
1503322.0%0.40

Making the Cut % Rankings
1: Scorpion – 42%
2: Crab – 30%
3: Mantis – 29%
4: Phoenix – 27%
Average (per Clan): 22%
5: Spider – 20%
6: Lion – 17%
7: Dragon – 14%
8: Crane – 13%
9: Unicorn – 8%

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.