Clan Tourney Success in Kotei Season 2014 #6

We had our first post-errata results this weekend, and eventually I’ll do these posts with two charts, one for the environment overall and one for post-errata, but I’m going to skip the post-errata chart for now because it’s literally two Kotei, and only moderately sized ones (there was supposed to be the Moscow Kotei this weekend, but as of when I’m typing this they haven’t posted any information). I know I post some small sample sizes, but 84 players is really not enough.

Ivory Edition
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made CutRelative Chance of Making Cut
Crab959.2%1717.9%0.77
Crane18517.8%761441.1%1.76
Dragon11712.6%31126.5%1.14
Lion13112.6%28421.4%0.92
Mantis1009.6%1616.0%0.69
Phoenix888.5%1314.8%0.63
Scorpion12111.7%31325.6%1.10
Spider848.1%1619.0%0.82
Unicorn11611.2%32327.6%1.18
103726025.1%

Make the Cut % Rankings
1 ) Crane – 41%
2 ) Unicorn – 28%
3 ) Dragon – 26%
4 ) Scorpion – 26%
AVERAGE (per clan) – 23%
5 ) Lion – 21%
6 ) Spider – 19%
7 ) Crab – 18%
8 ) Mantis – 16%
9 ) Phoenix – 15%

As is now usual, below you can find tallies of the information publicly available and super-simplistic projections for the Renewal storyline event.

PlayersAwardsTotalProjected
Crab9527122307
Crane1852314161048
Dragon10750167421
Lion13171202509
Mantis10021121305
Phoenix8821109275
Scorpion12172193486
Spider8433117295
Unicorn11669185466

We finally had a second Clan (Lion, after Crane) projected to hit the 500 point mark (that being the place where, at least to me, the story prizes get really interesting). The Scorpion advanced towards that mark, while the Unicorn regressed a bit.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.