Clan Tourney Success in Kotei Season 2014 #5

Presumably the last weekend of Crane, given that the errata to the Sensei and Stronghold go into effect before the next set of Kotei, and they did not disappoint, taking six of the eight tournaments this weekend to finish with 13 wins out of 23 Kotei.

Results below include seven of the eight Kotei from last weekend, since I don’t have the field for the Athens Kotei. Even without that one, we see a big increase in the number of data points, with those seven Kotei counting for 40% of the total number of players so far.

A double-edged rebound for Crab, with a relatively small number of total players still making the cut – so a nice pick-me-up for their rate of making the cut, but not much attendance help in the Renewal storyline event.

Ivory Edition
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made CutRelative Chance of Making Cut
Crab808.9%1215.0%0.70
Crane16518.4%691341.8%1.94
Dragon10111.2%24123.8%1.10
Lion11312.6%23320.4%0.94
Mantis869.6%1011.6%0.54
Phoenix819.0%1113.6%0.63
Scorpion9810.9%25325.5%1.18
Spider768.5%1317.1%0.79
Unicorn9911.0%25325.3%1.17
89921223.6%0.31

Make the Cut % Rankings
1 ) Crane – 42%
2 ) Scorpion – 26%
3 ) Unicorn – 25%
4 ) Dragon – 24%
AVERAGE (per clan) – 22%
5 ) Lion – 21%
6 ) Spider – 17%
7 ) Crab – 15%
8 ) Phoenix – 14%
9 ) Mantis – 12%

As is now usual, below you can find incomplete tallies and super-simplistic projections for the Renewal storyline event. Missing data includes some specific information form Portland, the Szczecin honor winner, the T8 points for Athens, and all of the Philippines information except the T4. So we’re going to call that 22 Kotei worth of data, instead of 23, and project from there.

PlayersAwardsTotalProjected
Crab8020100286
Crane1652083731068
Dragon10143144412
Lion11359172493
Mantis8621107306
Phoenix8121102292
Scorpion9863161461
Spider7632108309
Unicorn9965164470

Most noteworthy variation here, at least to me, is that we’ve got two Clans (Lion, Unicorn) actually moving towards the 500 point mark as tournament attendance picks up (despite several of the Kotei from this weekend being traditionally smaller ones). Now you Dragon players just need to get out there and rack up some more participation and honor events, because I am going to be one sad, sad panda if we don’t hit 500.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.