Clan Tourney Success in Kotei Season 2014 #3

Well, looks like we’re back to Crane-topia again in Week #3, with three of the four Kotei featuring Crane v. Crane finals, and the fourth seeing Scorpion dishonor pick up another win over … Crane. And it wasn’t just in the winner’s circle either – in each of the three Kotei we have full statistics for (I haven’t seen the full cut for Tulsa yet, just the T2) at least half of the Crane players made the cut (and a total of 14 of 23). It wasn’t all Scout military, but there was an awful lot of that.

Scorpion, obviously, picked up another win, and the Unicorn also had a pretty good weekend as far as making the cut went. Those two Clans are way below Crane, but putting up what we’d be talking about as very strong results if Crane weren’t overshadowing them (especially Scorpion, since it’s won half of the Kotei that Crane didn’t win). Crab did better, at least, although not good.

Again, charts below do not include Tulsa (except that the win for Crane is noted in the first chart):

Ivory Edition
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made CutRelative Chance of Making Cut
Crab409.9%37.5%0.31
Crane8019.8%36645.0%1.89
Dragon5112.6%1121.6%0.90
Lion5112.6%12223.5%0.99
Mantis409.9%615.0%0.63
Phoenix225.4%522.7%0.95
Scorpion4310.6%13330.2%1.27
Spider317.7%619.4%0.81
Unicorn4711.6%14129.8%1.25
40510626.7%0.31
What the Crane are salivating over right now?

1 ) Crane – 45%
2 ) Scorpion – 30%
3 ) Unicorn – 30%
AVERAGE (per clan) – 24%
4 ) Lion – 24%
5 ) Phoenix – 23%
6 ) Dragon – 22%
7 ) Spider – 19%
8 ) Mantis – 15%
9 ) Crab – 8%

And as for the estimates and projections for the storyline results (again, without anything from Tulsa):

PlayersAwardsTotalProjected
Crab40848275
Crane801011811037
Dragon512677441
Lion512576435
Mantis401050286
Phoenix22628160
Scorpion433982470
Spider312455315
Unicorn472572412

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.