Seeds of Decay Meta-Game Update #2

I think we’ve got enough new tournaments by this point to make it worth another post. One note is that I am just going to be posting up information on the Seeds environment as one batch. Most environments have a few promos drift into legality and a long while ago I decided to not use that to break up environments in the meta-game posts. There was a larger-than-usual batch of promos that became legal on December 1, but I am going to stick to the usual policy. If it turns out that the new promos have had a dramatic shift on the meta-game, then I may go back and present distinct breakdowns, like I did for the pre- and post-errata meta-games for The Shadow’s Embrace.

Seeds of Decay
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made CutRelative Chance of Making Cut
Crab5612.2%14525.0%16.6%
Crane5010.9%1020.0%-6.8%
Dragon4910.7%8216.3%-23.9%
Lion6013.0%13121.7%1.0%
Mantis5411.7%15227.8%29.5%
Phoenix5311.5%16330.2%40.8%
Scorpion5411.7%10318.5%-13.7%
Spider327.0%412.5%-41.7%
Unicorn388.3%8121.1%-1.8%
Unaligned143.0%214.3%
46010022.0%

“Make the Cut” Rankings
1) Phoenix – 30%
2) Mantis – 28%
3) Crab – 25%
4) Lion – 22%
AVERAGE – 21%
5) Unicorn – 21%
6) Crane – 20%
7) Scorpion – 19%
8 ) Dragon – 16%
9) Spider – 13%

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.