Kotei 2012/Emperor Edition Meta-Game Update #5

We had two more Kotei last weekend, plus we got the data to add in from the Madrid Kotei (the data from the Brisbane Kotei is still AWOL, except for the winner’s Clan).  Despite winning a Kotei, the big loser on this update from a “making the cut” perspective was the Lion (followed by Unicorn), with the big winners being Phoenix, Spider, and Dragon.

Note: Although there was discussion last week about better ways to measure relative making the cut ability, I haven’t had a chance to sit down, look at the suggestion made, see whether I’d want to switch to it, and make updates to my spreadsheets.  So, at least for now, it’s the same figure as last week.

Emperor Edition Environment
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made CutRelative Chance of Making Cut
Crab16115.4%47429.2%40.3%
Crane868.2%9010.5%-49.7%
Dragon1019.7%21320.8%-0.1%
Lion13112.6%34326.0%24.7%
Mantis11210.7%23420.5%-1.3%
Phoenix1039.9%31130.1%44.6%
Scorpion12912.4%23217.8%-14.3%
Spider938.9%13114.0%-32.8%
Unicorn11410.9%21118.4%-11.5%
Unaligned131.2%17.7%
104322320.8%24.4%

Making the Cut % Rankings
1) Phoenix – 30%
2) Crab – 29%
3) Lion – 26%
AVERAGE – 21%
4) Dragon – 21%
5) Mantis – 21%
6) Unicorn – 18%
7) Scorpion – 18%
8 ) Spider – 14%
9) Crane – 10%

11 thoughts on “Kotei 2012/Emperor Edition Meta-Game Update #5

  1. I’d love to see a strategy article from somebody who’s attending koteis and can comment on general trends on deckbuilding. Like: what are honor decks running? What are effective counters to the top military decks? Etc.

        1. Well, whether or not it’s an “article,” I have been considering looking over all the successful decklists we have available for information like that – for example, what sort of generic red cards to the military decks run. I’m not sure, ultimately, how useful that is, but it could be interesting to see how often Sundering Strike v. Brawl v. Broken Alliance v. whatever gets played.

        2. I just think information like that is too limited in a temporal sense. It lacks depth and teaches little (if anything). Even generic red cards that see play doesn’t really cut it, as they can’t really be properly analyzed when you remove them from the context of the deck they are in.

    1. This data is all of the Emperor Edition legal storyline tournaments. That’s mostly, but not entirely, Kotei. The Unicorn won one of the pre-Kotei tournaments (so did Spider, Crab, and Mantis twice). Sadly, there are actually a couple of those pre-Kotei tournaments that I wasn’t even able to find what won, much less what the field was.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.