Kotei 2012/Emperor Edition Meta-Game Update #2

Week 2 of Kotei season is now is the rear view mirror, with events in Atlanta, Vancouver, and Ireland.  Data on all three of those tournaments has been added in, as well as the pre-Kotei Ottawa Name-a-Card event.  Scorpion was the big mover this week, doubling it’s “make the cut” rate as another 7 Scorpion made the cut (compared with only 4 from the first set of data).

Emperor Edition Environment
Participants% of FieldMade CutWon% Made Cut
Crab9316.67%28230.11%
Crane417.35%37.32%
Dragon539.50%7113.21%
Lion7313.08%23131.51%
Mantis529.32%13425.00%
Phoenix5710.22%15126.32%
Scorpion6110.93%1118.03%
Spider5710.22%8114.04%
Unicorn6411.47%11117.19%
Unaligned71.25%00.00%
55811920.30%

Make the Cut Ranks
1) Lion – 32%
2) Crab – 30%
3) Phoenix – 26%
4) Mantis – 25%
5) Scorpion – 18%
6) Unicorn – 17%
7) Spider – 14%
8 ) Dragon – 13%
9) Crane – 7%

4 thoughts on “Kotei 2012/Emperor Edition Meta-Game Update #2

  1. What does the ‘Won’ column represent? As far as I can tell only six Kotei events have been held, but there are eleven ‘Wins’ represented on the table. I am almost certain Mantis have only won one Kotei, Case in Vancouver, but the Mantis clan has a four in the ‘Won’ column.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.