Kotei 2012/Embers of War Meta-Game Update #3

Sorry we’re a little late this week, but I’m back from vacation so I thought I’d get you folks those stats. There were five Kotei last weekend, but only full data from four so far.

Forgotten Temple decks continue to perform meaningfully well, so I’ll have to consider what to do with them, but for now their data isn’t included in the larger averaging/chi-squared figures.

Despite Unicorn’s excellent performance, their “make the cut” rate figure is not yet statistically significant – it’s slightly smaller, but also there are just many fewer Unicorn players to accumulate data points.

Embers of War Environment
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made CutChi-Square Standard Residual
Crab8614.3%26130.2%2.06
Crane498.1%816.3%-0.61
Dragon6310.4%9214.3%-1.05
Lion6610.9%15222.7%0.45
Mantis6711.1%15122.4%0.39
Phoenix6410.6%710.9%-1.65
Scorpion7512.4%10213.3%-1.33
Spider589.6%1220.7%0.08
Unicorn559.1%16329.1%1.46
Unaligned203.3%525.0%
60312320.0%3.58

Make the Cut % Standings
1) Crab – 30%
2) Unicorn – 29%
2a) Unaligned – 25%
4) Lion – 23%
5) Mantis – 22%
6) Spider – 21%
AVERAGE – 20%
7) Crane – 16%
8 ) Dragon – 14%
9) Phoenix – 11%

4 thoughts on “Kotei 2012/Embers of War Meta-Game Update #3

    1. Probably more of a question of the relative randomness of Kotei wins (especially with only a small number of tournies). For example, the two Dragon ones are from a small (20+ player) Kotei and Greg Wong, who’s just really good. Maybe people will be able to use Greg’s deck to get some more Dragon wins, but it usually doesn’t work out that way (because Greg makes distinctive decks that frequently no one else can manage to win with).

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.