Kotei 2012/Embers of War Meta-Game Update #1

It’s still Kotei season, but a new expansion is legal, so the statistics start over. Keep in mind that, with only one weekend of tournaments under our belt, and the one big one not reporting enough information, the stats at this point are pretty much meaningless.  But here I am, bringing them to you anyway!

Also note that, just like in the Emperor Edition statistics, this includes any storyline tournament even if it isn’t labeled a Kotei. So the Spanish Level 10 event from over the weekend counts.

Embers of War Environment
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made CutChi-Squared Standardised Residual
Crab1715.3%529.4%1.56
Crane54.5%00.0%-0.86
Dragon1210.8%3125.0%0.92
Lion1311.7%2115.4%0.05
Mantis119.9%00.0%-1.28
Phoenix1614.4%16.3%-0.89
Scorpion1513.5%2113.3%-0.15
Spider119.9%218.2%0.29
Unicorn87.2%1112.5%-0.17
Unaligned32.7%00.0%
1111613.3%2.90

4 thoughts on “Kotei 2012/Embers of War Meta-Game Update #1

    1. One good unique (Akeha), one marginal boxable, and the special scout sneak? Frankly I think Aerie came out better; Kenta’s a big deal, especially given his Reaction isn’t a Battle action.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.