Gates of Chaos Clan Tourney Success #1

Well, seems like we’ve finally got enough data out there to act like the Gates of Chaos tournament information is significant enough to be worth analyzing. Fully reported events included below are the Son of Death, the AC Level 10, the Obsidian Champs, the Return of the Blood Ruby, Secrets of the Stone, and the main event and second chance at the European Championships.

Big winners so far are the Phoenix (who have won half of the events) and Footsteps of Madness (which dominated the elimination rounds at the European Championships, and which has been more likely to make the cut than other ‘factions’).

Also, all of those bans, and the most important tournament of the Gates of Chaos environment is still won by … a holding blitz deck from an unaligned Stronghold that always goes first. Le sigh.

Gates of Chaos
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made CutRelative Chance of Making Cut
Crab3511.7%5114.3%-24.7%
Crane3311.0%4112.1%-36.1%
Dragon299.7%724.1%27.2%
Lion3210.7%7121.9%15.3%
Mantis279.0%622.2%17.2%
Phoenix299.7%6420.7%9.1%
Scorpion3010.0%723.3%23.0%
Spider279.0%414.8%-21.9%
Unicorn299.7%517.2%-9.1%
Unaligned289.4%9132.1%
2996018.9%20.4%

Make the Cut Ranks
0) Unaligned (a.k.a. Footsteps of Madness) – 32%
1) Dragon – 24%
2) Scorpion – 23%
3) Mantis – 22%
4) Lion – 22%
5) Phoenix – 21%
AVERAGE PER CLAN – 19%
6) Unicorn – 17%
7) Spider – 15%
8 ) Crab – 14%
9) Crane – 12%

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.