Kotei 2012/Embers of War Meta-Game Update #4

Only two Kotei last weekend, and we don’t have full data on the biggest one, so the data changes this time around are actually more influenced by the inclusion of the missing Kotei from last weekend.

The inclusion of this data has moved the environment to a more balanced position, with the two high-end outliers moving back towards the center, and the overall variability coming down. Plus, although its significance is more psychological than statistical, 8 of the 9 Clans have already picked up wins.

Embers of War Environment
Players% of FieldMade CutWon% Made CutChi-Squar Standard Residual
Crab9113.6%26128.6%1.76
Crane548.1%916.7%-0.59
Dragon6910.3%11215.9%-0.80
Lion7511.2%17222.7%0.46
Mantis7411.1%16221.6%0.26
Phoenix7411.1%9112.2%-1.55
Scorpion8212.3%12214.6%-1.14
Spider669.9%15122.7%0.44
Unicorn619.1%16326.2%1.03
Unaligned233.4%626.1%
66913720.1%3.04

Make the Cut Ranks
1) Crab – 29%
2) Unicorn – 26%
2a) Unaligned – 26%
3) Spider – 23%
4) Lion – 23%
5) Mantis – 22%
AVERAGE – 20%
6) Crane – 17%
7) Dragon – 16%
8 ) Scorpion – 15%
9) Phoenix – 12.2%

2 thoughts on “Kotei 2012/Embers of War Meta-Game Update #4

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.