Emperor Edition Decklists #2 (Atlanta Kotei Edition)

The Atlanta Kotei is in the rear view mirror, so it’s about time we got you the decklist information from the Kotei.  Below you’ll find the clan spread for the tournament, the clan spread and decktypes for everyone who made the 5-2 cut, and all of the decklists that made the cut and/or got top of Clan (and who were willing to make their decklists public).  That’s a total of 14 decklists, including the entire T4 and 7 of the T8.

Note that top of Clan was based on results after swiss so the top of clan results will often not sync up with the final post-elims standings.  For example, Jeremy Spencer was in first place after swiss, so he got Top Mantis, even though Lee Steel ended up making T4 with Mantis

Crab 8 (lots of things)
Crane 9 (mostly Magistrates and Courtiers)
Dragon 7 (mostly Kensai)
Lion 13 (lots of things)
Mantis 8 (mostly economic warfare)
Phoenix 8 (lots of things)
Scorpion 10 (almost all Paragons)
Spider 8 (Sohei and Paragons)
Unicorn 7 (mostly Battle Maidens)
Ronin 1

T18:

Crab 2 (1 Scouts, 1 Berserker)
Dragon 1 (1 Kensai)
Lion 3 (1 Paragon, 1 TactaGon, 1 Ancestor Honor)
Mantis 3 (2 Economic Warfare, 1 Thunder)
Phoenix 3 (3 ToP Honor)
Scorpion 3 (3 Paragon)
Spider 2 (1 Paragon, 1 Sohei)
Unicorn 1 (1 Paragon)

 

ToP Honor – James Donnithorne-tait – Atlanta Kotei Winner

Temple of Purity
Border Keep
Bamboo Harvesters xp

Dynasty:

3 Small Farm
3 Well-Tended Farm
3 Temple of Hotei
2 Silver Mine

3 Asako Moeru
3 Isawa Tamishiro
3 Otomo Demiyah
3 Asako Tsuenfusa
3 Asako Kaitoko
3 Agasha Kodo
1 Isawa Sakonoko

3 Delayed Arrival
1 Disgrace
1 Imperial Gift
1 Naoharu’s Gift
1 Benefices of the Emperor
1 Turquoise Championship
1 Jurojin’s Blessing
1 The Second City

Fate:

3 Wall of Honor
3 One Koku
3 Favors
3 Flooded Pass
2 Rhetoric
2 Dismissing the Cur
3 Unimpeachable Name
1 A Game of Dice
1 Besieged
1 Peace
1 The Fires of War
2 Sundering Strike
3 Honesty of the Phoenix

3 Seek the Stain
3 Winds of Dismissal
2 Seeking the Way

1 Ring of the Void
1 Ring of Earth

1 Asako House Guard
1 Pear of Embers

 

TactaGons – Randy Slaven – Atlanta Kotei 2nd Place

Eternal Victory Dojo
Border Keep
Bamboo Harvesters

Dynasty:

1 Ryoshun’s Guidance
1 The Second City

3 Copper Mine
3 Ageless Shrine
3 Remote Village
3 Akodo’s Grave
1 Chugo Seido
1 Traveling Peddler
1 Family Library

1 Fukuzo xp
1 Akodo Dairuko
1 Akodo Kobi xp
1 Daigotsu Hotaku xp3
1 Matsu Kasei xp
3 Akodo Kamina
3 Akodo Makotai
3 Akodo Tezuka
3 Matsu Arata
3 Matsu Koyama
3 Akodo Kakihara

Fate:

4 A Paragon’s Strength
4 Cast Aside the Weak
3 Brothers in Battle
3 Sundering Strike
2 Broken Alliance
1 Creating Order
2 Gold and Steel
3 Grateful Reward
3 Iron Will
3 Effortless Counterattack
3 Know No Fear
3 The Perfect Moment

3 Satoshi’s Dual Warfans

1 Ring of Fire
1 Ring of the Void
1 Ring of Water

 

Paragons – Daniel Long – Atlanta Kotei T4

Shamate Keep
Border Keep
Bamboo Harvester

Dynasty:

1 Ryoshun’s Guidance
1 Jurojin’s Guidance
1 Shinden Shorai
1 The Second City
1 Alter History

3 Small Farm
2 Ageless Shrine
3 Copper Mine
3 Remote Village
1 Chugo Seido
1 Traveling Peddler
1 Akodo’s Grave

2 Matsu Kaido
3 Akodo Kakihara
3 Matsu Hachiro
3 Matsu Arata
3 Matsu Koyama
3 AKodo Kisho
1 Akodo Kobi xp
1 Daigotsu Hotaku xp3
1 Matsu Fumio xp
1 Akodo Dairoku

Fate:

3 Grateful Reward
3 Cast Aside the Weak
3 Know No Fear
3 Iron Will
3 Surety of Purpose
3 Guided by Honor
3 The Perfect Moment
2 Heart of Darkness
2 Sundering Strike
2 Brawl
2 Singh Remnants
2 Satoshi’s Dual Warfans
1 A Game of Dice
1 Creating Order
1 Peace
1 Reckless Rush
1 Gold and Steel

1 Ring of Fire
1 Ring of the Void
1 Ring of Earth

 

Economic Warfare – Lee Steele – Atlanta Kotei T4

Kalani’s Landing
Border Keep xp
Bamboo Harvesters xp

Dynasty

1 Yoritomo’s Guidance
1 The Second City
1 Alter History
1 Times of Strife

3 Kobune Port
1 Stolen Merchandise
2 Traveling Peddler
3 Recruitment Officer
1 Chugo Seido
1 The Imperial Treasury
2 Moneylender
2 Luxurious Silk

1 Yoritomo Singh
1 Tsuruchi Samuru
1 Yoritomo Hiromi
3 Yoritomo Hama
3 Tsuruchi Nobukatsu
1 Fukuzo xp
1 Daigotsu Hotaku xp3
2 Yoritomo Zinan
1 Yoritomo Tarao
3 Yoritomo Naoto
1 Yoritomo Sachina

Fate:

3 Paid Off
3 Gold and Steel
3 Sundering Strike
2 At Any Cost
2 Footsteps of Madness
2 Costly Opportunity
3 Game of Sincerity
3 Hidden Defenses
3 Know No Fear
3 Broken Alliance
3 A Stain Cleansed
3 Basic Lesson
1 Creating Order
1 A Game of Dice

3 Ashigaru Recruits

1 Ring of Water
1 Ring of Fire

 

Battle Maidens – Patrick Vicens – Atlanta Kotei T8/Top Unicorn

Plains of the Maiden
Border Keep xp
Bamboo Harvester

Dynasty:

3 Silk Works
3 Stables
3 Small Farm
2 Ageless Shrine
1 Chugo Seigo
1 The Imperial Treasury
1 Traveling Peddler

3 Utaku Tsukiko
3 Utaku Mai
3 Utaku Ji-yun
3 Utaku Ryoko
3 Utaku enu-ju
2 Tadatsugo
1 Moto Naleesh
1 Moto Xiao
1 Utaku Lin-Xeung xp
1 Shinjo Ki-Chang xp

1 Shinjo’s Guidance
1 Jurojin’s Blessing
1 Shinden Shorai
1 Times of Strife
1 Alter History

Fate:

3 Cast Aside the Weak
3 Grateful Reward
3 Sundering Strike
3 Iron Will
3 A Paragon’s Strength
3 Know No Fear
3 The Perfect Moment
3 Surety of Purpose
2 Gold and Steel
2 Brawl
2 Broken Alliance
2 A Yojimbo’s Duty
2 Reckless Rush
1 Creating Order
1 A Game of Dice
1 Effortless Counterattack

3 Maga-yari

 

Loyalists – Paul Li – Atlanta Kotei T8/Top Scorpion

Shiro Chugo
Border Keep xp
Bamboo Harvesters xp

Dynasty:

1 Benten’s Blessing
1 Ryoshun’s Guidance
1 Shiden Shorai

3 Small Farms
3 Prosperous Village
3 Colonial Harbor
2 Merchant Atoll

1 Daigotsu Gyoken
1 Daigotsu Hotaku
2 Shosuro Makiko
3 Shosuro Tanzaki
3 Shosuro Kameyoi
3 Bayushi Irezu
3 Bayushi Waru
3 Bayushi Suwabe
3 Shosuro Ritoru
3 Bayushi Toshimo
2 Bayushi Manami

Fate:

1 Creating Order
1 A Game of Dice
2 Murderous Intent
2 A Paragon’s Strength
2 Game of Sincerity
3 Cast Aside the Weak
3 Strength in Terror
1 Retribution
3 The Perfect Moment
3 Brawl
2 Tireless Efforts
3 Know Now Fear
3 The Loyalty of the Scorpion
3 Gold and Steel
3 Broken Alliance
3 Grateful Reward

1 Ring of Fire

3 Gift Armor

 

Loyalists – Mark Zohn – Atlanta Kotei T8

Shiro Chugo
Border Keep xp
Bamboo Harvesters

Dynasty:

1 Times of Strife
1 Jurijin’s Blessing
1 Shiden Shorai

2 Ageless Shrine
3 Recruitment Officer
3 Geisha House
1 Traveling Peddler
1 Family Library
1 Temples of Gisei Toshi
3 Colonial Harbor

3 Shosuro Ritoru
3 Bayushi Suwabe
3 Bayushi Toshimo
3 Bayushi Waru
3 Shosuro Tanzaki
3 Shosuro Kameyoi
2 Shosuro Makiko
1 Daigotsu Hotaku
1 Bayushi Nitoshi
1 Fukuzo xp

Fate:

3 A Yojimbo’s Duty
3 Strength in Terror
2 The Loyalty of the Scorpion
2 Know Now Fear
3 Murderous Intent
2 Sundering Strike
2 Brawl
3 Broken Alliance
3 Cast Aside the Weak
3 The Perfect Moment
3 Grateful Reward
3 Nakanu Technique
1 Creating Order
1 A Game of Dice

1 Ring of Fire

3 Vigilant Riders
3 Village Guardian

 

Thunder – Jeremy Spencer – Atlanta Kotei T16/Top Mantis

Suitengu’s Torch
Border Keep
Bamboo Harvesters

Dynasty:

3 Colonial Harbor
3 Kobune Port
3 Prosperous Village
3 Heavy Infantry Dojo
1 Temples of Gisei Toshi
1 Traveling Peddler

1 Imperial Gift
1 Glory of the Shogun
1 The Topaz Championship
1 Yoritomo’s Guidance xp
1 The Second City

1 Yoritomo Hiromi
3 Moshi Umiko
3 Moshi Sasako
2 Mahatsu
2 Shiba Sansesuke
3 Moshi Yokohime
3 Moshi Madoka
3 Moshi Tomeno
1 Unmei

Fate:

1 Peace
3 Retribution
3 Sundering Strike
3 Effortless Counterattack
3 A Brave New World
3 Near Miss
1 A Game of Dice
1 Creating Order

1 Ring of Air
1 Ring of Water

3 Scouring Flood
3 Stormless Fury
3 Strength of the Tsunami
3 Katana of Fire xp
3 A Dragon’s Favor
1 Mastering the Elements

2 Modifications
2 Wyrmbone Katana

 

Dark Paragons – Mike D’Ottavio – Atlanta Kotei T16/Top Spider

Steel Soul Dojo
Border Keep
Bamboo Harvesters

Dynasty:

1 Daigotsu Gyoken xp
1 Daigotsu Hotako xp3
1 Daigotsu Matsudo
1 Taishuu
1 Daigotsu Aya
2 Daigotsu Miki
3 Daigotsu Ishibashi
1 Daigotsu Kanpeki xp
3 Daigotsu Bofana
3 Daigotsu Murota
3 Daigotsu Negishi
1 Fukuzo xp

1 Ryoshun’s Guidance
2 All That Will Be Lost
1 Plains of Otosan Uchi

3 Shinomen Marsh
3 Small Farm
3 Recruitment Officer
1 Chugo Seido
1 Traveling Peddler
2 Ageless Shrine
2 Prosperous Village

Fate:

1 A Game of Dice
1 Creating Order
3 Cast Aside the Weak
3 Grateful Reward
3 The Perfect Moment
3 Revenge
3 Broken Alliance
3 Strength in Terror
3 At Any Cost
3 Know Their Minds
3 The Strength of the Spider
3 Know No Fear
3 A Paragon’s Strength
3 Reckless Rush

1 Ring of Fire

1 Blade of Champions

 

Berserkers – Torian Chisolm – Atlanta Kotei T16

Halls of the Forgotten
Border Keep xp
Bamboo Harvesters

Dynasty:

1 Hida Kisada
1 Yasuki Jinn-Kuen
1 Hida Fubatsu xp
1 Hida Komatsu
1 Kaiu Iemasa
3 Hida Yamadero
3 Hida Bushotsu
3 Hiruma Nikaru
3 Kaiu Esumi
1 Hida Horu
3 Hida Mimori

1 Plains of Otosan Uchi
1 Shinden Shorai
1 Ryoshun’s Guidance
1 Hida’s Guidance
1 Alter History

1 Stolen Merchandise
1 The Imperial Treasury
2 Traveling Peddler
2 Colonial Harbor
2 Akodo’s Grave
2 Recruitment Officer
1 Shrine to the Heavens
3 Iron Mine

Fate:

3 A Yojimbo’s Duty
3 Broken Alliance
3 The Duty of the Crab
3 Headbutt
3 Gold and Steel
3 Sundering Strike
3 Immovable Object
2 Caught Unawares
2 Brawl
2 Intimidation
2 Your Clan Needs You!
2 Entrenched Position
2 Fortitude
2 Spirit of the Berserker
2 Hidden Defenses
1 Creating Order
1 A Game of Dice
1 Peace
1 Back to the Front

1 Ring of Water

 

Kensai – Andrew Magee – Atlanta Kotei T16/Top Dragon

Foothills Keep
Border Keep
Bamboo Harvesters xp

Dynasty:

1 Jurojin’s Blessing
1 Plains of Otosan Uchi
1 Formal Apology
1 Alter History
1 Imperial Gift

1 Mirumoto Shikei
1 Mirumoto Katagi
3 Mirumoto Kojinrue
3 Mirumoto Houken
3 Mirumoto Yumaru
2 Mirumoto Reiyu
1 Tetsuo xp
3 Yamazki
1 Kuronada xp2
3 Masatane

3 Akodo’s Grave
3 Gold Mine
2 Prosperous Village
2 Colonial Harbor
1 Chugo Seido
1 Traveling Peddler
1 The Imperial Treasury
1 Temples of Gisei Toshi

Fate:

2 Retribution
2 Near Miss
2 Know No Fear
2 Broken Alliance
2 A Brave New World
1 A Game of Dice
1 Creating Order
1 Peace
3 Sneak Attack
3 Readied Steel
3 Hundred-Fold Cut
3 Again!

1 Ring of Water
1 Ring of the Void

1 Hunger
3 Nightingale Blade
3 Maga-yari
3 Wyrmbone Katana
2 Cursed Relic
1 Blade of Champions

 

ToP Honor – Jeff Halladay – Atlanta Kotei T16/Top Phoenix

Temple of Purity
Border Keep xp
Bamboo Harvesters xp

Dynasty:

3 Asako Moeru
3 Asako Izuna
3 Asako Tsunefasa
3 Agasha Kodo
3 Asako Kaitoko
1 Itsawa Mitsuko
1 Soshi Yorimi
1 Isawa Sakonoko

3 Silver Mine
3 Magistrate’s Stipend
3 Indomitable Home
3 Temple of Hotei
1 Traveling Peddler
1 Temples of Gisei Toshi
1 Stolen Merchandise

1 Ebisu’s Honesty
1 Blighted Region
1 Boastful Proclamation
1 Willing Spirits
1 The Second City

Fate:

3 Wall of Honor
3 Sanctioned Duel
3 Duel of Haiku
3 Siege Volley
3 Dispensing Justice
2 Entrenched Position
2 Hidden Defenses
2 Sundering Strike
2 Heart of Darkness
1 The Fires of War
1 Hanabi
1 Mastering the Elements
1 Fruitless Search
1 Besieged
1 A Game of Dice
1 Creating Order
1 Asako House Guard

1 Ring of Fire
1 Ring of Earth

3 Seek the Stain
3 Seeking the Way
3 Winds of Dismissal

 

Sohei – Colin DeBernardo – Atlanta Kotei Play-In Round

The Spider’s Web
Border Keep xp
Bamboo Harvesters

Dynasty:

1 Glory of the Shogun
1 Formal Apology
1 Jurojin’s Blessing
1 Alter History
1 Imperial Gift
1 Daigotsu’s Guidance xp

3 Archery Range
3 Prosperous Village
3 Akodo’s Grave???
3 Shinomen Marsh
1 Temples of Gisei Toshi
1 Traveling Peddler
3 Shrine to Hachiman
1 Stolen Merchandise

1 Tetsuo xp
3 Omigano
3 Sutigu
1 Kuronada xp2
1 Daigotsu Kanpeki xp
3 Sandayu
3 Hishimura
1 Daigotsu Gyoken xp2
1 Daigotsu Yajinden xp2
3 Yamizaki
1 Taishuu
1 Daigotsu Hotako xp2

Fate:

3 Again!
3 Entrenched Position
1 A Game of Dice
3 The Height of Courage
3 Hundred-Fold Cut
3 Readied Steel
3 Near Miss
3 Broken Alliance
3 Strength of the Spider
1 Creating Order
1 Honor Never Falls
3 Never Beyond My Reach

1 Ring of Water
1 Ring of the Void

3 Nightingale Blade
3 Maga-yari
3 Modifications
3 Tsuruchi Daikyu
3 Cursed Relic
3 Wyrmbone Katana

 

Honor Dueling – Jeff Bowers – Atlanta Kotei Top Crane (4-3)

The Aerie
Border Keep
Bamboo Harvesters

Dynasty:

1 Ebisu’s Honest
1 The Second City
1 Kaiu Village
1 Imperial Gift
1 Boastful Proclamation

1 Chugo Seido
1 Small Farm
1 Family Library
1 Falling Rain Dojo
1 Akodo’s Grave
1 Traveling Peddler
3 Rugashi Bazaar
3 Marketplace
3 Magistrate’s Stipend
1 Stone of Remembrance

3 Kakita Seishi
3 Dojo Yoshitada
3 Doji Genshin
3 Doji Shigeyaki
1 Kakita Tadanobu
2 Kakita Maratai
1 Doji Hakuseki xp2
1 Doji Makoto

Fate:

1 Relentless Conviction
1 Creating Order
1 Fruitless Search
1 Peace
1 A Game of Dice
2 Gold and Steel
2 Entrenched Position
3 Know No Fear
3 Steel on Steel
3 Wanted for Questioning
3 Discovering a Conspiracy
3 Sundering Strike
3 Duel of Haiku
3 The Courtesy of the Crane

1 Ring of the Void
1 Ring of Earth
1 Ring of Fire

1 Asahina House Guard
2 Singh Remnants
3 Chrysanthemum Blossom

8 thoughts on “Emperor Edition Decklists #2 (Atlanta Kotei Edition)

    1. Holdings are overrated 😉

      The goal was to buy a turn 1 personality and hence proclaim every turn. The rest of the deck really followed from that. Not needing much gold meant I could cut back on holdings which in turn made the deck more reliable (choosing BK normal over XP helped here too).

      Nice and fast, and very consistent.

Leave a Reply