Shadows Embrace Decklists #3

Even more decklists! Again, all from the TSE (pre-errata environment). Today’s batch has a couple of Law of Darkness Dojo defensive dishonor decks (the top Scorpion deck these days), Tamori honor, Spider Ninja, Unicorn Paragons, and TFT Oni.

No pictures this time. Well, OK, there’s one. But no more! Also, buy stuff from L5Rshop.

JEK Paragons – John Seals – Emerald Championships 2nd Place

Journey’s End Keep
Border Keep exp
Bamboo Harvesters

Dynasty (41)

Celestial (2)
Jurojin’s Blessing
Ryoshun’s Guidance

Events (1)
Imperial Gift

Holdings (16
2x Ageless Shrine
Chugo Seido
2x Prosperous Village
3x Recruitment Officer
3x Small Farm
3x Stables
Stone of Remembrance
Traveling Peddler

Personalities (20)
3x Shikaro
3x Shinjo Kinto
3x Utaku Ji-Yun
3x Utaku Ryoko
Daigotsu Hotako exp 3
Fukuzo exp
Longtooth exp
Moto Naleesh
Moto Xiao exp
Shinjo Ki-Chang exp
Shinjo Min-Hee
Utaku Liu-Xeung exp

Regions (2)
2x Natural Aviary

Fate (40)

Follower (1)
Moto House Guard

Item (2)
Blade of Champions
The Blessed Mantle of the Greensnakes

Rings (2)
Ring of Fire
Ring of Water

Strategies (35)
A Game of Dice
2x At Any Cost
2x Brawl
Broken Alliance
Brothers in Battle
3x Cast Aside the Weak
Creating Order
2x Effortless Counterattack
Fruitless Search
2x Gold and Steel
3x Grateful Reward
2x Great Sacrifice
3x Know No Fear
Scorn the Weak
Serenity in Air
2x Siege Volley
2x Sneak Attack
3x Sundering Strike
2x Watchers in the Dark

 

TFT Oni – Andrew Ornatov – Emerald Championships T4

The Forgotten Temple
Border Keep xp
Bamboo Harvester

3x Merchant Atoll
3x Prosperous Village
8x other 6-4-5 holdings
2x Traveling Peddler
3x Ageless Shrine

2x Natural Aviary
1x Shinden Shorai

1x Alter History
1x On

1x Jurojin’s Blessing
1x Ryoshun’s Guidance

3x Gozaru no Oni
3x Niiro no Oni
3x Raido no Oni
1x Ekichu no Oni
1x Dark Naga
1x Gakku xp2
1x Shadow Dragon xp2
1x Hotako xp3
1x Fukuzo

Fate:

3x Caught Unawares
3x Hidden Defenses
3x Undetectable Enemy
3x Sundering Strike
3x Deep Roots
3x Power of Strength
3x Broken Alliance
2x Nakanu Technique
2x Feign Death
2x A Yojimbo’s Duty
2x Serenity in Air
2x Height of Courage
2x Killing Intent
2x Scorn the Weak
2x Oblivious
1x Creating Order
1x Ring of Water
1x Sudden Movement

 

 Spider Ninja – Jason Pere – Onyx Championships T8

The Shadow’s Lair
Border Keep XP
Bamboo Harvesters

DYNASTY-40

3x Shinomen Marsh
3x Platinum Mine
2x Jungle Stockade
2x Red Crane Dojo
2x Akodo’s Grave
1x Traveling Peddler Peddler
1x Temples of Geisi Toshi

3x Shikaro
3x Ninube Shiho
3x Yamazaki
3x Goju Yurishi
3x Goju Kobashi
3x Ninube Onchi
1x Takasho
1x The Shadow Dragon xp2
1x Fukuzo

1x Imperial Gift
1x Glory of the Shogun
1x Times of Strife
1x Ryoshen’s Guidance
1x Benten’s Blessing

FATE-40

3x Help from the Shadows
3x Knife in the Darkness
2x Sneak Attack
3x Brave New World
3x Indecision
3x Interference
3x Entrenched Position
2x Sudden Movement
2x Serenity in Air
2x Retribution
1x A Game of Dice
1x Creating Order
1x Ring of Water

3x Wyrmbone Katana
3x Tsruchi Daykaiu
2x Sankaku Yari
1x Hunger
1x Blade of Champions
1x Pearl Encrusted Staff of the Cobra

 

Tamori Honor – Michael Stocks – Knoxville Name an Event T8

Dragon’s Breath Castle
Border Keep
Bamboo Harvesters

# Dynasty (40)

# Events (4)
1 The Turquoise Championship
1 Boastful Proclamation
1 Benefices of the Emperor
1 Imperial Gift

# Celestials (1)
1 Hotei’s Contentment

# Regions (1)
1 Blighted Region

# Holdings (13)
3 Temple Fortress
3 Temple of Hotei
3 Gold Mine
1 Traveling Peddler
3 Rugashi Bazaar

# Personalities (21)
3 Shugorei
3 Tamori Kazushige
2 Tamori Kusugi
3 Tamori Muzu
1 Tamori Ruya
3 Tamori Shosei
3 Tamori Yayu
3 Mirumoto Ezuno

# Fate (40)

# Strategies (19)
3 Unimpeachable Name
2 Pure Intent
3 Entrenched Position
2 Strong Defenses
3 Reckless Rush
3 Broken Alliance
2 Thick Marsh
1 A Game of Dice

# Followers (4)
3 Home Guard
1 Tamori House Guard

# Items (1)
1 Pearl of Embers

# Spells (14)
1 Hanabi
3 Inescapable Snare
3 The Earth Flows
3 The Mountain’s Power
1 Mastering the Elements
3 The Earth’s Hunger

# Rings (2)
1 Ring of Fire
1 Ring of Earth

 

LDD Dishonor – Jon Butler – GenCon Top Scorpion TX (play-in round or T16; not sure)

Law of Darkness Dojo
Border Keep xp
Bamboo Harvester xp

Dynasty (40)

Celestial (1)
Jurojin’s Blessing

Events (4)
Imperial Gift
Successful Bounty
Benefices of the Emperor
Gaining Advantage

Holdings (11)
3x Geisha House
3x Recruitment Officer
3x Den of Iniquity
2x Traveling Peddler

Personalities (23)
1x Soshi Yoshihara
3x Shosurio Kameyoi
3x Soshi Komiko
3x Bayushi Misaki
3x Shosuro Ryoken
3x Bayushi Shibata
3x Otomo Demiyah
2x Bayushi Kwanchai
2x Goju Sawaki

Regions (1)
1x The Second City

Fate (40)

Strategies (36)
1x Relentless Conviction
1x Fruitless Search
1x Peace
1x A Game of Dice
3x Shameful Rebuke
3x Inexplicable Challenge
3x Cowed and Defeated
3x The Power of a Word
3x Veiled Menace
3x Game of Sincerity
3x Bad Kharma
3x Scorn the Weak
3x Request Authorization
2x Hidden Defenses
2x The Host’s Advantage
1x Destructive Priorities

Items (2)
1x Dazzling Attire
1x The Arcane Cloak of the Chameleons

Rings (2)
Ring of Fire
Ring of the Void

 

LDD Dishonor – Azver Hussain – Emerald Championships T16

Law of Darkness Dojo
Border Keep xp
Bamboo Harvester xp

Dynasty (40)
Celestial (1)
Jurojin’s Blessing

Events (2)
Successful Bounty
Gaining Advantage

Holdings (11)
3x Geisha House
3x Recruitment Officer
3x Den of Iniquity
2x Traveling Peddler

Personalities (23)
1x Soshi Yoshihara
3x Shosurio Kameyoi
3x Bayushi Muraisan
3x Bayushi Misaki
3x Shosuro Ryoken
3x Bayushi Shibata
3x Otomo Demiyah
3x Bayushi Kwanchai
3x Sanzoko

Regions (1)
1x The Second City

Fate (40)
Strategies (36)
1x Relentless Conviction
1x Fruitless Search
1x Peace
1x A Game of Dice
3x Shameful Rebuke
3x Inexplicable Challenge
3x Cowed and Defeated
3x The Power of a Word
3x Veiled Menace
3x Game of Sincerity
3x Bad Kharma
3x Scorn the Weak
2x Request Authorization
3x Entrenched Position
2x Hidden Defenses
2x The Host’s Advantage
1x Destructive Priorities

Rings (2)
Ring of Fire
Ring of the Void

Leave a Reply